Botany & Composition
A large evergreen tree that can grow up to 160 feet tall and 15 feet wide and has a potent, savoury smell. Its bark is steam distilled to produce an oil that is found in skincare and some medications.
Geography: Indigenous to Southeast Asia.
Camphor is naturally antibacterial. This aromatic ingredient produces a cooling effect on skin and is commonly found in acne skincare creams and ointments.
Stories & Legends
The distinct smell often brings back memories of mothballs that were placed in closets throughout the early and mid 20th century to protect clothes from moth holes. Early civilisation used camphor in daily prayer to ward off illness.
Clearing Mask, Banish Lotion, Banish Stick