Botany & Composition
This annual plant grows wild in meadows and is recognized by its green leaves and white flowers with yellow centres that creep along paths and stand up to10 inches tall. The fragrance is mild and pleasant, but the flavour is extremely bitter. Its chemical composition includes carbohydrates, protids, lipids, minerals, phenolic compounds and vitamin C. Chamomile oil is derived by stem distillation of the flowering plant.
Geography: Native to Europe and Western Asia. This plant has become naturalized in North America and Australia, and is cultivated throughout Europe as well as in Egypt, and Argentina.
The name Chamomile comes from the Greeks who called it ‘ground apple” - kamai (on the ground) and melon (an apple). It is ideal for use on all skin types, even sensitive. Its usage goes back thousands of years in aromatherapy and in teas, skincare and medicine for its calming and soothing benefits.
Stories & Legend
Egyptians dedicated chamomile to the Sun God RA because they used it to treat fevers. In the Middle Ages, it was planted along garden walks to emit a lovely scent when stepped on and it was thrown during events to add fragrance to the celebration. Due to its bitter taste it was used in beer until it was replaced at a later date by hops. Folklore tells us the colours of the French national flag was inspired by wildflowers. The red and the blue for the poppies and cornflowers, and white from the colour of the chamomile bud. Gamblers have been known to wash their hands with Chamomile tea to bring them luck.
CoQ-10 Toner, Clearing Mask,I-Waken Eye Serum, Sleep Body Oil, Sleep Body Wash