Botany & Composition
Derived from olives and sugar cane (though may be derived from shark liver). This oil occurs naturally in the cells of the body, in mammals, but diminishes as we age, contributing to skin dryness and imbalance.
Geography: Olives originated in the Mediterranean, spread worldwide and are cultivated extensively in Europe - especially France and Spain.
Squalene was introduced from shark oil, in the early 1950s, by a French cosmetic company, Laserson & Sebetay.
This oil absorbs quickly so it is not greasy and is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores). It is clinically proven to be non-irritating, to help skin better retain moisture and to lessen the appearance of fine lines wrinkles.
Stories & Legends
The name Squalene comes from the Latin word Squalidae: a family of sharks having a spine in each dorsal fin.
Squalene Facial Oil, Daily Vitamin Infusion, Daily Skin Nutrition, I-Waken Eye Serum, Retinol Alternative Cream, Restorative Eye Cream